Photo by Yuji Hosokawa

The 2022 Southern California Kendo Federation held its team championships and fall team tournament on Sept. 25 at El Rancho High School.

Approximately 160 competitors on 51 teams took part, with the following results:

11 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Torrance A – Musashi Yang, Shawn Yang, Calvin Shieh

2. Torrance B – Alina Shieh, Jean Park, Aomi Nishikawa

3. Alhambra –Zoey Shinada, Amelia Liu, Ryota Imagiire

kantosho: Hayden Chen, Industry Sheriff’s Kendo Dojo

kantosho: Linus Shih, Industry Sheriff’s

12-14 YEARS TEAM

1. Sho Tokyo – Yamato Kongo, Ami Yamamoto, Shinsuke Yamamoto

2. Torrance – Christian Kawano, Rei Elliot, Rui Elliot

3. Industry Sheriff’s A – Tyler Foote, Keira Tung, Judith Paek

3. Industry Sheriff’s B – Kiyoki Nakayama, Chloe Shih, Cameron Cheung

kantosho: Ethan Choo, Costa Mesa

kantosho: Kotomi Miyashiro, Venice

15-17 YEARS TEAM

1. Chuo – Demian Roh, Christopher Jung, Ian Moon

2. Venice – Noah Kusano, Rentaro Suzuki, Mason Fujikami

3. Gedatsu – Gianna Galante, Yuuki Haishima, Jiwon Choi

3. San Fernando Valley – Sarah Komiya, Hiro Matsuura, Noah Moon

kantosho: Demian Roh, Chuo

kantosho: Rentaro Suzuki, Venice

ADULT KYU TEAM DIVISION

1. San Diego A – Andres Martin del Campo, Jonathan Ho, Levi Nguyen

2. Torrance – Nick Ogino, Manjiro Tsunekuni, Abraham Ruiz

3. Gedatsu – Kenta Hanataka, Sean Sears, Bruce Nakashimo

3. Industry Sheriff’s – Perry Chung, Mayumi Kimura, Myung Lim

kantosho: Donghee Lim, Costa Mesa

kantosho: Abraham Ruiz, Torrance

WOMEN’S TEAM

1. Gedatsu – Erin Nagai, Daphne Chen, Mio Shimizu

2. Venice – Mayumi Suzuki, Erika Kusano, Kanon Saito

3. Industry Sheriff’s – Leslie Greco, Rebecca Paek, Wendy Jeong

3. San Diego – Tiffany Cedeno, Vivian Bentley, Suzan Zau

kantosho: Allyson Dong, Costa Mesa

kantosho: Kanon Saito, Venice

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

1. Torrance – Jason Brown, Arashi Steele, Julian Williams, Damian WIllams, Allison ZIdi, Dave Nam, Hugo Mizuhashi

2. Chuo – Terima Nagatani, Paul Yoo, Aaron Roh, Jacob Huh, Corey Kim, Andrew Kang, Samuel Jo

3. Sho Tokyo – Hideki Imai, Kenichiro Mizobe, Teppei Makiuchi, Izogbu Wellichinda, Juan Villalona

3. Venice – Ty Fujinami, Sean Reyes, Rentaro Suzuki, Mason Fujikami, Noah Kusano, Kanon Saito

kantosho: Daphne Chen, Gedatsu

kantosho: Samuel Jo, Chuo

kantosho: Jonathan Leung, Industry Sheriffs

kantosho: Ty Fujinami, Venice

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.