After a 2-year hiatus, Nisei Athletic Union basketball returned with games in the Aye Major and Aye Minor levels on Feb. 19, 26 and 27. Competition took place at Cypress College, courtesy of OCSA.

 

Coming through with victories in the first week in Aye Major were Yellow Storm, Venice Lions, La Glen Nursery and Mukashi. Rounding out this division are The Boyz, Slumpbusters, Lomeli’s, SBB Tigers, FOR Quicksilver and Precise.

Aye Minor is organized into two leagues, one on Saturday and the other on Sunday. Big Dogs, Centinela Black and Blue Devils posted wins on Feb. 26 and MU Strokers and Rafu No-Names did the same the next evening. Completing the Saturday division are Busy Bees, Marina Tigers and Mustangs. Amadeus has the last spot on Sunday.

 

Shown are the game results through Mar. 6.

Aye Major

Results of 2/19/22

La Glen Nursery (55)—T. Nguyen 7, R. Shiozaki 9, C. Do 2, W. Ng 27, R. Ishimaru 9, M. Fujii 1.

SBB Tigers (48)—T. Tomita 7, Kv. Maruyama 15, A. Kosaka, Tr. Fukumoto 6, Kr. Maruyama 5, J. Kawahata 6, Ty. Fukumoto 5, C. Sugiyama 4.

***

Venice Lions (73)—K. Oguma 15, J. Matsunaga 13, R. Reynolds 19, J. Santos 13, A. Tachiki 13.

The Boyz (62)—D. Takahara 5, S. Takehara 12, S. Stroud 9, D. Iwamiya 3, J. Perez 23, K. Matsukuma 10, B. Vasquez 10.

***

Mukashi (38)—W. Hirai 9, S. Umeda 3, J. Nagayama, S. Huff 2, J. Morinishi 22, R. Tamaki.

Slumpbusters (35)—T. Umehira 2, J. Yoshioka, S.Hamada 6, R. Nishimoto 6, B. Eberly 15, G. Sato 3, K. Fujinami 3.

***

FOR QuickSilver (55)—N. Imahara 18, J. Minatogawa, A. Miya 12, J. Gabio 11, A. Davis 11, B. Moon, J. Lee 3.

Yellow Storm (74)—M. Fukumoto 6, A. Mak 27, N. Lee 3, S. Sakamoto 2, J. Chu 32, N. Mori 4, C. Lee, C. Liu.

***

Results of 2/26/22

Slumpbusters (32)—T. Umehira, B. Everly 2, J. Fu 6, A. Minami, K. Fujinami 5, R. Nishimura 3, D. Tse 11, J. Yoshioka 3, G. Sato 3.

Precise (48)—R. Chan 6, M. Chun 12, K. Okumoto, J. Kiyomura 5, E. Yung 15, Z. Soohoo 5, T. Okumoto 1, team 4.

***

Venice Lions (70)—R. Reynolds 9, M. Takata 10, J. Santos 5, J. Matsunaga 6, A. Tachiki, D. Wong 23, Kento 3, M. Asami 4, Tai 6, team 4.

Mukashi (47)—M. Lau 7, S. Umeda 7, S. Huff 2, M. Furuya, Jr. Yoshitake 6, Jm. Yoshitake 20, team 6.

***

Lomeli’s Bruins (54)—S. Matsumoto 2, B. Hachiya, P. Nishita, T. Tashima 2, Dr. Higashigawa 21, Dv. Higashiyama 11, K. Fong 20.

FOR Quicksilver (69)—J. Lee 11, B. Moon 12, J. Minatogawa, A. Miya 11, N. Valparaiso 3, E. Iki 6, A. Davis, K. Leung 26.

***

The Boyz (46)—D. Takehara 2, S. Takehara 6, Ken, S. Stroud 8, K. Matsukuma 7, J. Perez 20 B. Vasquez, team 3.

La Glen Nursery (47)—R. Ishimaru 14, J. Taylor, R. Shiozaki 9, M. Kamada, C. Do 7, W. Tamanaha 2, T. Uechi 2, M. Kamada 11.

***

SBB Tigers (41)—Tr. Fukumoto 10, A. Ogata 11, J. Kawahara, D. Tomita 6, C. Sugiyama 2, A. Kosaka, K. Maruyama 8, no-name 4.

Yellow Storm (72)—N. Mohri 2, M. Fukumoto 6, A. Mak 24, C. Lee 6, N. Lee 13, C. Liu 8, J. Chu 11, S. Sakamoto 2.

***

Results of 3/5/22

Lomeli’s (80)—Dv. Higashigawa 13, T. Tashima 3, B. Ishida, C. Ishida 15, Dr. Higashigawa 13, N. Higashigawa, O. Delacruz 15, K. Fong 21.

SBB Tigers (57)—Tr. Fukumoto 8, Ty. Fukumoto 5, A. Ogata 10, Kr. Maruyama 5, J. Kawahara 8, C. Sugiyama, A. Kosaka 4, Kv. Maruyama 13, J. Carmack 4.

***

Venice Lions (87)—J. Santos 17, Tory 7, Tai 20, D. Wong 20, M. Asami 8, K. Oguma 15.

FOR Quicksilver (61)—J. Gabio 11, A. Miya 25, M. Alvarado 12, K. Deemer 5, N. Valparaiso 8, J. Lee.

***

Precise (53)—R. Yoshida 25, M. Chun 5, J. Kiyomura 4, E. Yung 9, Z. Soohoo 10, T. Okumoto.

Mukashi (57)—J. Morinishi 28, S. Umeda 15, S. Huff, B. Tsudama 12, R. Tamaki 2.

***

Yellow Storm (46)—C. Lee 3, M. Fukumoto 16, S. Sakamoto, N. Mohri 12, C. Liu 12, Aiden 3, Caleb.

The Boyz (45)—D. Takehara 3, S. Takehara, D. Iwamiya 8, B. Vasquez 4, Colby 10, J. Perez 20.

***

La Glen Nursery (68)—R. Ishimaru 17, T. Nguyen 13, M. Fujii 7, W. Ng 19, W. Tamanaha 12, T. Uechi.

Slumpbusters (36)—J. YOshioka 4, D. Tse 17, T. Umehira 4, J. Fu 9, R. Nishimoto 2.

***

                               W    L    Pct.

Venice Lions……….3    0    1.000

Yellow Storm………3    0    1.000

La Glen Nursery…..3      0    1.000

Mukashi……….…..2      1      .667

Precise……………1     1      .500

Lomeli’s……………1      1    .500

FOR Quicksilver….1      2 .   333

Slumpbusters…….0      3   .000

SBB Tigers……….0      3   .000

The Boyz…………0     3    .000

Saturday Aye Minor

Results of 2/26/22

Busy Bees (43)—T. Sasaki 5, J. Sasaki 3, R. Kodani 12, B. Fukushima 12, A. Vecharak 2, K. Yabumoto 9.

Big Dogs (48)—R. Fukute 5, C. Yamashita, E. Shimabukuro 6, K. Lee 4, K. Kim 13, P. Poon, B. Yoshimura 2, C. Takioka 18.

***

Marina Tigers (40)—R. Young 7, B. Nakagiri, P Nguyen 7, B. Nishida 11, K. Nishida 3, R. Ito, 8, S. Woo 4, J. Endo.

Centinela Black (49)—K. Tashiro, T. Lui 3, R. Kunihiro 7, D. Ishibashi 3, M. Wada 5, H. Matsuoka 6, K. Koyama 10, J. Lum 4, A. Suzuki 11.

***

Mustangs (60)—Dar. Hashimoto 23, Dn. Hashimoto 28, K. Seo 6, A. Vuong 2, D. Hashimoto.

Blue Devils (84)—C. Kasuyama 2, H. Fujita 3, B. lee 33, C. Yu 18, D. Miyamoto 16, J. Imahara, A. Kuo 12.

***

Results of 3/05/22

Marina Tigers (34)—K. Quock 3, B. Nakagiri 2, P. Nguyen 2, B. Nishida, K. Nishida, R. Ito 23, S. Woo 4, J. Endo.

Blue Devils (68)—C. Kasuyama2, H. Fujita 5, C. Galdones 6, C. Yu 21, T. Ishiwata 14, J. Imahara 2, A. Kuo 17, team 1.

***

Mustangs (57)—D. Hashimoto 22, K. Seo, R. Tan 17, J. Chang 18, C. Hayashi, A. Vuong.

Big Dogs (49)—R. Fukute 2, E. Shimabukuro 9, K. Lee 9, K. Kim 11, B. Yoshimura, C. Tanioka 11, K. Moriyama 7, H. Ishihara.

***

Busy Bees (39)—K. Sugawara 5, J. Sasaki 6, R> Kodani 3, B. Fukushima 13, M. Miyashima, K. Yabumoto 1, A. Ho 11.

Centinela Black (45)—T. Lui, R. Kunihiro 3, K. Waite 9, D. Ishibashi 7, M. Wada 6, H. Matsuoka 6, K. Koyama 6, J. Lum 4, A. Suzuki 3, team 2.

***

                                   W   L    Pct.

Centinela Black………2 0    1.000

Blue Devils…………..2   0    1.000

Mustangs…………….1  1      .500

Big Dogs………………1  1      .500

Busy Bees……………0  2    .000

Marina Tigers…………0  2    .000

Sunday Aye Minor

Results of 2/27/22

Wheelchair Bound (28)—D. Kageyama 9, A. Sakado, S. Umemoto, D. Marquez, M. Hara 10, A. Takahashi 9, N. Fukuda.

MU Strokers (63)—K. Isa 8, B. Takeuchi 11, R. Purisma 8, J. Geri 18, M. Nakata, B. Umemoto 7, B. Odama 2, M. Moy 2, M. Lao 7.

***

Rafu No-Names (57)—J Franklin 14, P. Pham 17, J Silva 7, N. Schultz 6, J. Lee 4, S. Iseri 9.

Watanabe Tigers (56)—J. Komesu, S. Nomura, K. Togami 14, R. Iwamoto 16, J. Ngo 13, T. Odagawa 3, T. Hsieh 5, C. Williams 5.

***

Results of 3/06/22

Amadeus (31)—J. Tom 3, J. Kawaguchi 2, T. Miyamoto 3, T. HIromoto, R. Yonai 7, J. Yonemoto 3, M. Tse 13.

Rafu No-Names (65)—J. Franklin 15, P. Pham 14, N. Schultz 11, D. Matsumoto 5, S. Iseri 25.

***

Wheelchair Bound (36)—D. Kageyama 20, A. Sakado 2, S. Umemoto, V. Yip, K. Onishi, D. Marquez, M. Hara 6, A. Takahashi 8.

Watanabe Tigers (53)—C. Williams 14, T. Hsieh 12, J. Komesu 2, T. Nomura, K. Togami 13, J. Nishimoto 9, T. Odagawa 3.

***

                                     W   L    Pct.

Rafu No-Names………2    0    1.000

MU Strokers…………..1    0    1.000

Watanabe Tigers……..1    1      .500

Amadeus……………..0    1     .000

Wheelchair Bound……0    2   .000

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.